Photo Gallery
 
 
  SUBSCRIBE
 
  Subscribe for
  monthly new letters
 
  Enter Your Email:
 
 
   
 
  

MAMMALS   |   REPTILES   |   WILD LIFE CENSUS DATA OF GIR   |   PHOTO GALLERY

  
 MAMMALS

Order

Family

English Name

Scientific Name

Local Name

Insectivorous

Soricidae

Grey Musk Shrew

Sencus murinus(Linn.)

Chachunder

Insectivorous

Erinaceidae

Pale hedgehog

Paraechinus micropus(Byith)

Shero

Chiroptera

Pteropodidae

Flying Fox

Pteropus giganteus (brunnich)

Shiyal

Chiroptera

Pteropodidae

Short-Nosed Fruit Bat

Cynopteerus sphinx (Vahl)

Chamachidiyu

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Indian Pipistrelle*

Pipstrellus coromandra (Temmink)(?)

 

Chiroptera

Emballonuridae

Bearded Sheath tailed Bat*

Tophozous melanopogon (Temminek) (?)

 

Primates

Cercopithecidae

Hanuman Langur

Presbytis entellus (Dufreone)

Hanuman langur

Pholidota

Manidae

Indian Pangolin

Manis Crassicaudata (Gray)

Kidikhau

Lagomorpha

Leporide

Indian Hare

Lepus nigricollis (F.Cuvier)

Saslu

Rhodentia

Sciuridae

Five striped Palm Squirrel

Funambulus pennanti (Wroughton)

Panch tapkavali Khiskoli

Rhodentia

Cricetidae

Indian Gerbille

Tetra indica (Hardwicke)

Oonder

Rhodentia

Muridae

Field Mouse

Mus booduga(Gray)

Kshetriya oonder

Rhodentia

Muridae

Common house Rat*

Rattus rattus rattus(Linn.)

Oonder

Rhodentia

Muridae

Kutch Rock Rat*

Rattus rattus girensis (Hington)

Kutch oonder

Rhodentia

Muridae

Rock Rat*

Rattus rattus rufescens (Gray)

Oonder

Rhodentia

Muridae

Bandicoot Rat*

Bandicota indica (Bechstein)

 

Rhodentia

Muridae

Indian Mole Rat*

Bandica bengalensis (Gray & Hardwicke)

 

Rhodentia

Hystricidae

Indian Porcupine

Hystrix indica (Kerr)

Shahudi

Carnivora

Canidae

Jackal

Canis aureus(Linn.)

Shiyal

Carnivora

Canidae

Indian fox

Vulpes bengalensis (Shaw)

Lonkdi

Carnivora

Mustelidae

Ratel or Honey Badger

Mellivora capensis (Schreber)

Ghorkhodiya

Carnivora

Viverridae

Small Indian Civet

Viverricula indica (Desmarest)

Vij

Carnivora

Herpestidae

Common Mongoose

Herpestes edwadsi (Geoffroy)

Noliyo

Carnivora

Herpestidae

Small Indian Mongoose

Herpestes auropunctatus (Hodgson)

Nano noliyo

Carnivora

Herpestidae

Ruddy Mongoose

Herpestes smithi (Gray)

Noliyo

Carnivora

Herpestidae

Striped Hyena

Hyaena hyaena (Linn.)

Jharakh

Carnivora

Felidae

Asiatic Lion

Panthera leo persica (Meyer)

Sinh/Savaj

Carnivora

Felidae

Leopard / Panther

Panthera pardus (Linn.)

Dipdo

Carnivora

Felidae

Jungle cat

Felis chaus (Gilldenstaedt)

Jungli biladi

Carnivora

Felidae

Desert cat

Felis libyca (Foster)

Rann biladi

Carnivora

Felidae

Rusty spotted Cat

Felis rubignosa (Geoffory)

Tamra vaarni Tapkavali biladi

Ungulata

Suidae

Indian Wild Boar

Sus scrofa (Linn.)

Jangli Bhund

Ungulata

Cervidae

Sambar

Cervus unicolor (kerr)

Sambar

Ungulata

Cervidae

Chital / Spotted Deer

Axis axis (Erxleben)

Chital

Ungulata

Bovidae

Chinkara / Indian Gazelle

Gazelle gazelle (Pallas)

Chinkara

Ungulata

Bovidae

Blackbuck / Indian Antelope

Antilope cervicapra(Linn.)

Kaliyar

Ungulata

Bovidae

Chowsingha / Four-horned Antelope

Tetracerus quadricornis (Blainville)

Chowsinga

Ungulata

Bovidae

Nilgai / Blue Bull

Boselaphus Tragocamelus (Pallas)

Roze/Nilagi

   
 
Home  |  Asiatic Lion  |  The Gir  |  Photo Gallery  |  Other Animals  |  Articles  |  Links  |  Contact Us
All Rights Reserved AsiaticLion.org